Can the county attorney discuss my minor child’s criminal case with school officials?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the county attorney discuss my minor child’s criminal case with school officials?

Asked on September 8, 2011 under Criminal Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, the attorney in charge of a criminal action involving your child as part of his or her investigative duties has the right to discuss the criminal case of the minor child with his or her school's officials absent any order from the court stating that is not allowed.

The degree of discussion is not set forth in your question. There are limitations as to how much can be discussed due to the fact that the proceeding against your child is a juvenile proceeding. If you do not have a criminal defense attorney retained to represent your child, you should do so.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption