Can the cops search my personal things if they only have a warrant to search my boyfriend”s possessions?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the cops search my personal things if they only have a warrant to search my boyfriend”s possessions?

My boyfriend was arrested for Identity theft because he had what he thought was a friend’s credit card on his person during a traffic stop. Now he feels like they may come over to our house to search for further evidence?

Asked on December 3, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on he scope of the search warrant and what happens at the time of the search.  Objections as to illegal searches always turn on the facts of the case along with the scope of the warrant.  Then there is the issue or probable cause.  Speak with an attorney in your area on specifics.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption