Can the cops really bully my girlfriend into not letting me come home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the cops really bully my girlfriend into not letting me come home?

I was accused of sexually abusing my stepdaughter. After CYS said I could go home the detective on the case said if I did and she let me in, he would send her to jail.

Asked on March 24, 2012 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is entirely possible and not unheard of for a law enforcement officer to intimidate or "bully" a person like you have written as to not letting you come home. If you have a criminal defense attorney representing you with respect to the matter you are writing about, I suggest that you consult with him or her about what you are writing about to make sure that you are entitled to return home without being subject to any negative results.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption