How does the process of eviction work, if the people are not home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How does the process of eviction work, if the people are not home?

County sheriff eviction.

Asked on April 18, 2011 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am a little confused by what you mean here as I am worried where you are in the process of the eviction and making sure that it is all done legally so that you are not spinning your wheels as a landlord.   Have you properly prepared and served the tenants with notice to begin the eviction process?  If yes, has the matter been heard before a Judge and have you been issued an order allowing you to gain control of the apartment and for a warrant of eviction?  If yes, are you at the stage where the sheriff is going to execute on the warrant?  A sheriff has great power to pry open locks and remove property and put new locks on the premises, even if the parties are not home.  Please get some legal help here.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption