Can the contents of a safe be used against me if it was obtained with a search warrant that did not have a name on it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the contents of a safe be used against me if it was obtained with a search warrant that did not have a name on it?

It was served at a home and was not in my name; I was not there.

Asked on July 8, 2015 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

Maury Beaulier / MinnesotaLawyers.com

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

I am afraid that far more would have to be known about he case and the circumstances to make any type of assesment.  Certainly, the contents may be used agaainst you if there was evidence that you have some possession or control over them.   You must retain a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption