Can a company withdraw an employment offer after finding out that I am pregnant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a company withdraw an employment offer after finding out that I am pregnant?

I received a job offer in writing and during negotiations told the employer that I am expecting. The employer didn’t contact me back. Is this illegal for them and can I file anything against this large company?

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You may have a legal claim for discrimination: the law prevents employment discrimination against women on the basis of pregnancy in the vast majority of cases. There are a few exceptions, which center around situations where a pregnant woman cannot safely do the job--X-ray technician springs to mind; a company does not need to hire you when you cannot do the job for several months--but those are very much the exceptions. If the company did discriminate against you, you may be entitled to monetary compensation. You should consult with an employment law attorney to discuss this situation and evaluate your rights and remedies. Alternately, you could file a complaint with the federal Equal Employment Opportunity Commission or its state equivalent. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption