Canmy employerlegally say that you will not be reimbursed unless you use a corporate card?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy employerlegally say that you will not be reimbursed unless you use a corporate card?

I do not want to open another card under my credit. Our company has a “corporate” credit card, however it is not backed by the company and is on our own personal credit.

Asked on November 30, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Yes, an employer may do this. An employer is *not* required by law to reimburse employees for expenses; it is legal for an employer to expect or require employees to foot certain expenses themselves and to make that a term or condition of employment. Since it is voluntary for the employer to reimburse employee expenses, the employer may set conditions on reimbursement, such as the use of a corporate card.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption