Can the company I am employed with legally make me sign up with Facebook?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the company I am employed with legally make me sign up with Facebook?

Asked on December 22, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Actually it can do this unless requiring you to do so violates company policy or a term of a union agreement or an employment contract, if any. Othersise, as an "at will" employee your employer can set the terms and conditions of your employment much as it sees fit or deems necessary. Also, if your treatment constitiutes some form of actionable discrimination, then you would have a claim. However, you gave no indication of this. Therefore your options are to comply and open a Facebook account, or not open the account and face termination.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption