Can the club house in an adult community serve as a funeral home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the club house in an adult community serve as a funeral home?

We live in the active adult community. Just recently in our club house there were three funerals held. The developer of the community , developer holds majority on the board of HOA, calls it memorial services. There is the difference between memorial service to which we do not object and the funeral service with the body or urn present in the dining room of the club house. Since there is no ruling on the issue in the governing documents, the developer is allowing the service by adding it to the governing documents as an amendment. What can we do if anything? Should the developer make a disclosure to the potential buyers?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

A funeral home per statute of many states in this country is where a body is prepared for burial or cremation. From what you have described, I view a memorial service being held at your community club house, not a funeral home.

If the recorded covenants,conditions and restrictions for your planned unit development do not preclude what is going on that you are writing about, then such is allowed. If you want to received more guidance on the issue, I suggest that you consult with an attorney that practices law in the area of planned unit developments.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption