Can the Clerk of Courts in one state be used to notify expungement forms for another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the Clerk of Courts in one state be used to notify expungement forms for another state?

This question is mainly to clarify. When starting the expungement process from outside the state you’re convicted in, can the Clerk of Courts in the state I’m living in be used to notarize expungement forms that are to be sent to the state I was convicted in?

Asked on June 5, 2012 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The short answer is yes. Getting a document notarized only has to be done before a certified notary, regardless of the state or jurisdiction. However, pertaining to expungements, make sure that all the rest of your documents are from the locations and courts required per your State's expungement rules. Often times for expungements you have to provide finger prints and court records and supply that information to the court/state in which you were sentenced.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption