Can the cityfine me for taking down an illegally built garage without first getting a demolition permit evenif the garagewas falling down?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the cityfine me for taking down an illegally built garage without first getting a demolition permit evenif the garagewas falling down?

I bought a property that had been sold at a tax auction. It had an illegal metal garage on it that was falling over. I removed the structure. The property had been abandoned and in possession of the city for 2 years. Despite neighbor complaints the city did not remove the garage or clear the garbage. Now that I cleaned the place and removed the garage the city wants to fine me for not getting a demolition permit. Can they do that? Can they fine me for not getting a permit for an illegal structure that was falling down that they failed to take down when they had it?

Asked on February 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Illinois

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The legality of the structure really has no bearing on your obligation to abide by city rules regarding obtaining a permit for demolition of the struture.  Yes, they can indeed fine you if you did not follow the rule.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption