Can the buyer be the one to remove a tenant from a rental property or does the landlord have to provide the certified letter

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the buyer be the one to remove a tenant from a rental property or does the landlord have to provide the certified letter

Can the buyer be the one to remove a
tenant from a rental property or does
the landlord have to provide the
certified letter

Asked on February 24, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The owner of property is the one who can take action to remove a tenant: a non-owner cannot. So who can take action in this case depends on the timing: if the buyer has closed and is now the owner, he is the one who can remove you; if the closing has not occured yet and the seller (your prior landord) is still the owner, then the seller would have to be the one to remove you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption