Can the 30 days proposed work release (for getting a public intoxication while on DUI probation) be avoided with the help of an attorney?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can the 30 days proposed work release (for getting a public intoxication while on DUI probation) be avoided with the help of an attorney?

Asked on December 14, 2012 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written the chances of avoiding nthe proposed work release seems greater with having legal representation than opposed to not. Ultimately the end result depends upon the facts of your matter and the mood of the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption