Can tenants refuse to allow necessary repairs be made outside the home during weekday work hours?

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 25, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can tenants refuse to allow necessary repairs be made outside the home during weekday work hours?

Our home needs cornices replaced (mold/animals), bricks need to be replaced, trees have to be trimmed off the roof. These are not cosmetic repairs, they will compromise the integrity of the home and could end up costing us thousands upon thousands of dollars if not addressed. They have refused us entry after allowing the work to begin and go for 3 days. I have no idea why this is happening, I have several emails and text messages from them saying they are happy to assist us until this weekend.

Asked on June 25, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Read your lease to be sure but I can pretty much guarantee that it allows you to enter to make repairs and that the tenants can not allow you access to repair the property under the law as well.  I think a nice but strongly worded letter from your lawyer will suffice and I would not respond to their texts or emails at all other than "please refer to your lease agreement if you have any questions." Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption