Can tenants be liable for bringing roaches into an apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can tenants be liable for bringing roaches into an apartment?

I’m a property owner whose had a roach free building until now. One unit has roaches and the tenants happen to be Latin American. Can they be held responsible for bringing roaches into the apartment. None of the other units have roaches or called with any concerns, so it just seems to be limited to this one apartment.

Asked on February 23, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption