Can temporary alimony be reinstated after it has been vacated by both parties?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can temporary alimony be reinstated after it has been vacated by both parties?

A year after my divorce was final, my ex-wife and I agreed to vacate the temporary alimony that I was responsible to pay her for the next four years after the divorce. Any arrears were also vacated. A consent order was signed by a judge allowing for the change to the final divorce judgement. Can my ex-wife later on down the road have the temporary alimony reinstated even though she agreed to terminate it?

Asked on April 23, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

The only way that your former wife can have the temporary alimony reinstated and make a claim for the vacated arrearages is for her to assert that when she agreed in writing to waive such she did so under duress or she was not mentally capable of making a voluntary and knowingly decision to make such a waiver.

If a judge signed a court order concerning what you have written about, the chances of reinstating the temporary alimony seems pretty remote based upon my experience in such matters.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption