Can student debt be put on property as a lien?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can student debt be put on property as a lien?

My wife has student loan debt..I
default. Can they attach my house…she
is no on the deed.. when I go to sell
property will that debt need to be
satisfied? She is listed on loan note
due to refi…but not deed

Asked on April 9, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Massachusetts

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

If your wife is on the deed/title, then a lien could be put on the property if they bring a legal action (sue her) and get a judgment in their favor. But the key is, she has to be an owner of the property for that. If the title is just in your name, they cannot do that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption