Can state put a lien on your inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can state put a lien on your inheritance?

I have inherited a home from my grandmother’s estate and when I tried to sale the home a back child support lien was on it for $100,000. The title company said it is not on the home but on my SSN and I

couldn’t sale the home. Is this true on a gift or inheritance?

Asked on April 10, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The attorney general can put a lien against you in general, against any non-homesteaded property, your income tax, and --yes-- your inheritance.  You should be able to sell the home, but subject to the lien.  This means that the proceeds will go first to satisfy the judgment, and then anything that is left goes to you.  If the title company is refusing to sell the home because of the lien, then you may need to hire a family law attorney to negotiate the lifting of the lien so that you can sell the house.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption