Can state police arrest you and bring you to court for fighting?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can state police arrest you and bring you to court for fighting?

I have a charge for fighting another girl
who admitted to hitting me first. The
charges are for breach of peace and
threatening in the second degree. Do I
need lawyer?

Asked on December 30, 2017 under Criminal Law, Connecticut


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can be arrested and charged for fighting: there is no legal right or privilege to fight. Even if the other girl hit you first, if you kept fighting her past any need to defend yourself, that is illegal: self-defense stops once you no longer need to defend yourself.
Example: she punched you, then tried to punch you again; you hit her first to stop the second punch, then stopped hitting her when she backed off--this self defense and you did not commit a crime.
But say she hit you once, then did not punch you again, but you hit her to "teach her a lesson" or in revenge; or you initially started defending yourself, but then continued fighting once you could have stopped--that is not self defense, but is  crime.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption