Can staffing recruiters call my current employer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can staffing recruiters call my current employer?

I was called into the office today with a phone
call. It was a recruiter from a staffing
service soliciting a job offer to me. My issue
is I did not provide my employers information
on my indeed resume. They took it upon
themselves to yellow book my employer to reach
me. Is this legal? If my employer knew it was a
staffing service they could get mad about that
and I could have been fired

Asked on November 7, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It is 100% legal. You cannot control where other people contact you or, for that matter, what they say, to whom, unless they signed some sort of confidentiality agreement. (So not only could they call you at work, they could speak directly to your boss or HR and ask for their opinion of you as an employee or to verify your wages/salary.) This is a risk of looking for a new job while employed; more professional recruiters, etc. will be discrete, but you can't force them to be.
Yes, you could be terminated (fired) for looking for a new job or speaking to a staffing service, unless you have written employment contract which does not let you be terminated for that reason.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption