Can spousal support be revoked or adjusted after the divorce is finalized if the supporting spouse finds out there was an affair during the marriage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can spousal support be revoked or adjusted after the divorce is finalized if the supporting spouse finds out there was an affair during the marriage?

The spouse that is receiving the spousal report had an affair during the marriage. Can the paying spouse take them to court and have the support revoked or adjusted if they found out about the affair after the divorce has already been finalize?

Asked on August 30, 2011 California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I can understand how angry you must be and that you feel the need to in some way vindicate yourself.  But in the state in which you live - in a legal sense of the matier - adultery is irrelevant in California.  Since California law creates no-fault divorce, adultery has no legal penalties associated with it regarding child custody, support, and division of assets.  However, there is some discussion about the application of the matter in the Family Law in California.  But that generally has to do with co-habitation after divorce.  And most divorce decrees state that when co-habitation happens support ends.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption