Can something be willed that is registered in someone else’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can something be willed that is registered in someone else’s name?

My step father passed away a little over a month ago, and in his will he stated
that a four wheeler/atv is to be sold to assist in paying for funeral cost. That
certain atv is registered in my name. Because it is in the will, am I legally
bound to sell it? I guess I don’t know where I stand here. He transferred the
registration into my name 2 years prior to his death as a side note.

Asked on September 22, 2017 under Estate Planning, Minnesota

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you  cannot will another person's property, and if the ATV is in your name, not his, it is your property: his will has no power over you or ATV. Wills are typically written long before people pass away, and so when the write them, they don't know what they will or will not own at death. Therefore, the way to really read or understand a will is as a set of "contingencies"; i.e. "IF I own the following ATV, it should be sold to pay for funeral expenses." Since he no longer owned it, it no longer falls under his will.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption