Can something as simple as removing and replacing the staple on a Will invalidate it?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can something as simple as removing and replacing the staple on a Will invalidate it?

Asked on June 27, 2011 under Estate Planning, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, as silly as it sounds, it can.  Although the rules vary from state to state , taking apart a Will after it has been executed and stapled together can invalidate it.  The court can assume that it has been tampered with an changed.  That is why while the laws on procedure for actions change and seem updated, the law on execution and assembling Wills rarely changes in any drastic way.  If there has been something done to a Will that you are the beneficiary of or the personal representative as named therein, I would seek out help from an attorney in your area to discuss the matter more fully.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption