Can someone record a conversation with me without my consent?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone record a conversation with me without my consent?

We gave our roommate a 7 day letter to vacate the house. We were told this is legal by our county sheriff’s eviction department since there is no written lease . He recorded a conversation this morning that I had with him without my consent or knowledge. He then placed the recording on his website on-line. Can he use this in court?

Asked on May 27, 2011 under Personal Injury, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. KY is only a handful of states that allows what is known as "1-party consent" regarding in-person communications or telephone recordings. This means only one of the parties involved in the conversation needs to know that the recording is taking place. And the person recording the conversation/call can be the one makes it. So, such a recording could potentially be used in court as long as the presiding judge allows it (there are rules of evidence that will govern aside from the 1 party rule).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, this is legal. KY is only a handful of states that allows what is known as "1-party consent" regarding in-person communications or telephone recordings. This means only one of the parties involved in the conversation needs to know that the recording is taking place. And the person recording the conversation/call can be the one makes it. So, such a recording could potentially be used in court as long as the presiding judge allows it (there are rules of evidence that will govern aside from the 1 party rule).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption