Can someone sue 3 years after an automobile accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone sue 3 years after an automobile accident?

Asked on May 31, 2012 under Accident Law, Maryland

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Maryland has a three year statute of limitations in personal injury (auto accident) cases.  This means the lawsuit has to be filed before the three year anniversary of the date of the accident.  If the lawsuit is filed before the three  year statute of limitations expires, the lawsuit has been timely filed.  If the lawsuit was not filed before the expiration of the three year statute of limitations, the plaintiff has lost his or her rights in the matter forever and the claim is barred by the statute of limitations.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption