Can someone still collect on a debt if they file bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone still collect on a debt if they file bankruptcy?

I have signed a promissory note for a personal loan and the people that I owed the loan to have filed bankruptcy twice. They did not report my debt to them either time. Am I still legally obligated to pay the promissory note?

Asked on September 25, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately for you, a bankruptcy filing has *no* effect whatsover on debts owed to the filer. Bankruptcy is a way for a person (or business) to discharge his or her own debts--that is, it affects the debts owed by the person who filed bankruptcy. It does not affect in any way the debts owed to that person. So regardless of how often these people have filed bankruptcy, you still owe the money to them, and they still have the right to take collection action--including filing a lawsuit--against you. If you filed bankruptcy, that might be different; the only way for you to affect debts owed by you to others would be by filing your own bankruptcy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption