Can someone put an ad in the paper or on craigslist as a “at home care” type person for the elderly and accept cash to care for them for an hour or so each day?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone put an ad in the paper or on craigslist as a “at home care” type person for the elderly and accept cash to care for them for an hour or so each day?

Said person is a licensed CNA but wants to know if it can be done without any type of business license?

Asked on November 30, 2012 under Business Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about there is nothing wrong about the suggested advertisement for hourly elder care under the laws of all states in this country assuming all of the representations in the advertisement are true and not misleading.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption