Can someone publish a book comprised entirely of photographs of toys that are copyrighted by other companies like Disney or Lucasfilm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone publish a book comprised entirely of photographs of toys that are copyrighted by other companies like Disney or Lucasfilm?

If someone took pictures of Disney or Star Wars toys, could they publish them in a book using an online book service, or are photos like these protected under some copyright law?

Asked on March 7, 2012 under Business Law, Kansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

It is possible that a person could publish a book with photographs of toys manufactured by Disney or Lucasfilms, however such a publication without an approved license agreement with these two companies could possibly be a copyright violation if the photographs utilized do not belong to the person who is publishing the book.

Meaning, most likely a person can take photographs of such items by himself or herself and publish them in a book since the photographer owns the rights of the items depicted. Photographs of the items by some one else requires written permission to use.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption