Can someone just go out driving a truck and start selling things without tax ?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone just go out driving a truck and start selling things without tax ?

Hello there Recently I have been seeing a person driving around in my neighborhood selling vegetables to people for no tax at all, I am just curious whether or not that is legal or not, and if it is illegal, who will take care of this deal ?

Asked on February 23, 2017 under Business Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not legal: sales taxes must be paid on all items subject to them, regardless of how/where they are sold. If you are concerned about a violation, contact the Florida Department of Revenue which overseas tax collection, etc. in your state.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption