can someone get off easily for obstruction of justice?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can someone get off easily for obstruction of justice?

My aunt got in front of her son when the police pointed weapons at him after they got a call accusing her son of pointing a gun at someone, which was false.

Asked on May 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I wouldn't say it's easy.  Your aunt did a brave but foolish thing, and obstruction of justice is a serious offense.  She needs a lawyer, and one place she can look for defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

A lot might depend on how and where this happened, and just how angry she got the police, as well as how her son's case goes.  A good lawyer can make a very big difference, sometimes, in a case like this, because he or she can talk to the prosecutor, lawyer-to-lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption