Can someone get deported even if they are in the process of becoming a U.S. citizen?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone get deported even if they are in the process of becoming a U.S. citizen?

My close friend got pulled over and got arrested because he hadn’t paid a ticket. Once taken to jail the bail bond was set at $532. His brother and wife went to bail him out but they denied the money and said his case was sent to immigration. while there the police asked them for their I.D’s and told my friends wife that she had a court with immigration as well. So can they get?

Asked on December 27, 2011 under Immigration Law, Nevada

Answers:

Ling Dai / The Dai Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In general, criminal convictions may be grounds for deportation if the subject is not already a US citizen. Please see the link below to assess whether the crime(s) convicted fall(s) into the categories listed within.

http://www.uscis.gov/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/0-0-0-1/0-0-0-29/0-0-0-5672.html


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption