can someone get car insurance on a car even if there not the owner or not on the title??

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

can someone get car insurance on a car even if there not the owner or not on the title??

iam going to let my brother inlaw take my car payments over iam unable to keep up payments so can he put insurance on the car him self where he live’s which is out of michigan ?? also i dont want the finace company to know that he has the car in his poccesion iam not sure if they would aprove, also would the car be coverd if an accident acured?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Insurance Law, Michigan

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It might be difficult for your brother-in-law to get an insurance policy on a car that is not in his name.  If he manages to do it though, the car will be insured as long as a named insured (anyone in the household of the insured) is driving it, or it is being driven by someone outside the home who has the insured's permission to drive it.  I don't recommend "putting one over on" the finance company like this, though.  What if your brother-in-law decides to stop making the payments and the company comes to repossess the car and they find it missing?  What will you do then?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption