Can someone become executor of their mother’s estate without a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone become executor of their mother’s estate without a lawyer?

For printing papers and sending them to the courts. I’m curious on where I’d find the papers to do so as I don’t have money to pay a lawyer.

Asked on August 10, 2012 under Estate Planning, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss.  Do you mean can you file the Petition to be appointed the personal representative of the estate with out an attorney?  Yes, you can.  The papers can generally be gotten at the Probate Court in the county in whichthe decedent resided at the time of his death.  It can probably be found on line as well through the court's website.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption