Can someone be forced against their will to sign papers?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be forced against their will to sign papers?

My pre-fiancee has been called in to agree to the last will of his mother who just died 48 hours ago. We suspect that monies have already been moved from her holdings. His brother and father are very greedy. Does my pre-fiancee have to sign anything at all right now? Can’t he wait until he acquires a lawyer? (I ask because several years ago they forced him – under duress, and physically – to sign away his house, his membership in the family trusts, and a promissory note to pay his father a quarter of a million dollars via monthly payments.) Estate is worth millions if not billions.

Asked on June 21, 2012 under Estate Planning, Massachusetts

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

People are forced to sign documents every day under duress.  If there truly is duress then the person who signs them can seek to set them aside under the law.  He should sign nothing else at this point in time unless and until he has his own attorney review everything.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption