Can someone be fired due to being considered a liability?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be fired due to being considered a liability?

My son was let go today after several employees wrote up letters about him not talking. He worked at this company over 3 years.

Asked on September 6, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If your son's lack of speaking is due to a disability of some sort, then you may have claim. However, since you did not mention such a disability I will assume that he has none. In that case, unless his treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim. A business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit and this includes who to fire and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If your son's lack of speaking is due to a disability of some sort, then you may have claim. However, since you did not mention such a disability I will assume that he has none. In that case, unless his treatment violates the terms of an employment contract or union agreement, you have no claim. A business can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit and this includes who to fire and why. In fact, an employee can be terminated for any reason or no reason at all, with or without notice.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption