Can someone be exempt from property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be exempt from property taxes?

I inherited a house when my parents passed away. There is no mortagage on the property. I’m on disability with a small pension ($1277.29 monthly). I cannot seem to save and be able to pay the property taxes. I am already 1 year behind. Is there anyway I can become exempt from these taxes?

Asked on June 8, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

No, there is no way for person to be exempt from property taxes--municipalities will sometimes provide a partial tax credit or tax abatement for business that relocate to the city, bringing jobs, but  that's clearly a very different situation; individuals cannot be exempt from property tax.

If the home has no mortgage, you have 100% equity in it. If you can't afford the annual cost(s) of the home, like property taxes, you should probably sell the home, and then use the proceeds to either purchase a much less expensive (with lower taxes) home, townhome, condo, trailer, or co-op, or to rent an apartment. After all, if the home yields proceeds of, say $250k after paying costs, realtor commissions, etc., and you can find a place renting for $1k per month, the proceeds of the home would pay for 250 months, or almost 21 years, of rent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption