Can you be arressted on an out-of-state warrant?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you be arressted on an out-of-state warrant?

Can someone be arrested in FL for a Misdemeanor Hot Check Warrant issued in TX?

Asked on November 13, 2010 under Criminal Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The particulars of that type of warrant are unknown to me.  But in answering your general question here, yes, you can be arrested in the State of Florida for an outstanding warrant issued in the State of Texas.  Also generally speaking, most warrants are not actively pursued (unless I think you are a hardened criminal).  It is more like you are stopped by a traffic cop and they run your name and driver's license and they come up with a "hit" in Texas.  Then they will arrest you.  I could even see that coming up in renewal of your driver's license. Maybe you should consider dealing with it sooner rather than later here.  Good luck. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption