Can someone be arrested for failing to appear in court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone be arrested for failing to appear in court?

Asked on September 19, 2012 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If someone does not appear for their criminal court case, then the judge can issue a capias for their arrest and require them to reappear and explain their absence.  The decision on when to issue the warrant will depend on the judge.  Some judges are more forgiving than others and will send a reminder notice of "appear or face warrant."  Others are less forgiving and will issue the warrant without any advance notice.  The best thing to do if you miss a court date is to contact the court immediately and explain the delay.  If you voluntarily appear, they tend to be more lenient and will usually give you a second chance.  If they have to have you arrested, they will be less forgiving because it looks like you are avoiding the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption