Can someone living in one statetransfer probation to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone living in one statetransfer probation to another state?

My boyfriend is currently on 5 year probation for arson in NJ. He only has about 9 months left of the sentence. We have contemplated having him transfer to my home in NV. Is it worth it to go through the whole process of going through with the transfer even though we only have a few months left? If so then how would we go about accomplishing it?

Asked on March 21, 2011 under Criminal Law, Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

As a general rule, a probationer is allowed to transfer their probation from one state to another.  However, their probation officer will have to approve.  So your BF should ask his PO what the state's requirments are for moving (get them in writing); then show his PO that he has met them.  The stronger the case that he can make regarding his move the better.  For example, inform them that he has a place to live, a job lined up, etc. - and have proof.  This should make things easier. If not, then he'll probably have to stay where he is. Technically, if his original PO does not want to give him authorization to transfer to another state, he may appeal the decision with the judge who presided over his trial. Typically, however, judges rule on the side of the PO in these matters. He would need to show that the decision places him at an extreme hardship. He'll have to demonstrate to the court that all state transfer requirements have been met. So he should have proof and backup documentation with him (neat and organized) if and when he needs to appear before the judge.

Note: Be aware that transferring probation from one state to another also requires the agreement of the receiving state.  This means that the state that your BF want to move to must agree to accept him and put him on probation there.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption