Can someone file for a divorce without the other party’s knowledge or signature?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can someone file for a divorce without the other party’s knowledge or signature?

Asked on December 11, 2012 under Family Law, Wyoming

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If one spouse does not know the whereabouts of the other spouse, a petition for dissolution of marriage can be filed with the court and served by publication on the spouse whose whereabouts are unknown.  Service by publication is running a notice of the petition for dissolution of marriage in the legal notices section of a newspaper for a specific period of time which varies from state to state.  Service by publication is effective even if the other spouse never sees the notice in the legal notices section of the newspaper and therefore does not file a timely response with the court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption