Can co-owners force the relatives of another co-owner off of the property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can co-owners force the relatives of another co-owner off of the property?

I jointly own my grandmother’s house with my 3 siblings. The house has been empty, and the water turned off, for about 6 months. In trying to sell the property to my daughters we could not come to a reasonable price agreement. Rent in their area has become unreasonable due to the recent natural gas work in the area. If my daughters move into the property at my request, can my siblings force them to move out? The property is in need of major repairs, which they are willing to do at their cost.

Asked on January 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

They can. That is legally called ouster. If they do that, it would effectively terminate the joint ownership. You may have to file an action to partition the property and meanwhile request damges.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption