Can charges still be pressed 7 months after restitution?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can charges still be pressed 7 months after restitution?

I keyed a car 7 months ago. The lady filed a police report, I spoke to her, admitted to her and the cops I did it and promised to pay for the damages within a week, approximately $1000. I paid her back within the timeframe. I kept the cop updated and had the body shop email the cop the receipt. I haven’t heard from the cop or the lady since. Can she still press charges or is this now over? She did get a police report.

Asked on May 14, 2019 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

In theory, charges can still be pressed: criminal charges are not primarily aboutr securing restitution or compensation for the victim, but about punishing violations of criminal law and determing further violations. Paying restitution does not make it that the crime did not occur; therefore, charges may be brought to punish this crime.
That said, it is highly unlikely that the authorities will bring charges in this case, since by paying restitution, it can be concluded that you "paid your dues" and learned you lesson. But while it's unlikely that charges would be brought; they could be; there is no legal bar to bringing them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption