Can a self storage companydemand cash payment even though contract states they will accept credit card payments?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can a self storage companydemand cash payment even though contract states they will accept credit card payments?

I have become delinquent on a self storage account. I have been in communication with the property manager and received an invoice for amount due. When I went to make payment in full I was advised that I must pay cash even though my contract states “credit cards will be accepted for final payment”. I have never paid in cash and I have been renting unit for 4 years. Can they demand cash? If not how do I get them to accept credit card payment?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Indiana

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption