Is a handwritten Will legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is a handwritten Will legal?

I have no assets and no living relatives just close friends to see to my final decisions.

Asked on August 16, 2011 Nevada

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Yes, a handwritten Will is legal in NV and is known as a "holographic Will". A holographic Will is one in which the signature, date and all material provisions are written by the hand of the testator (i.e. the person making the Will); it need not be either witnessed or notarized. It is subject to no other formalities other than the testator must be of sound mind and over the age of 18 years. Such Wills are valid and have the same force and effect as if formally executed.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption