Can repo companies charge storage fees for personal items?

UPDATED: Jan 11, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can repo companies charge storage fees for personal items?

I had a vehicle recently repossessed and they charged me $130 storage fee to get the personal items out of it. So is the bank the legal owner, and if so, does the repo company have the right to charge me the $130 if their agreement is with the bank and not me?

Asked on January 11, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, California


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you were charged the $130.00 repossession fee, you are most likely responsible for payment of it under your loan agreement for the vehicle. I suggest that you carefully read it in that its terms and conditions control the obligations that you would owe the lender in the event of a repossession.

The legal owner of the vehicle is the person or entity in whose name the car is registered to. Most likely the car is in the name of the lender until you pay off you loan as to it. The repossession company is entitled to charge you the $130.00 to repossess the vehicle if the bank does not pay the fee. If the bank pays the fee, then the bank will expect you to reimburse it the $130.00.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption