Can renter’s insurance cancel out exemptions in coverage in a homeowner’s insurance policy?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can renter’s insurance cancel out exemptions in coverage in a homeowner’s insurance policy?

We want to adopt a pit bull, which is fine with our landlord but his homeowners insurance has an exemption in the liability coverage for pit bulls.

Asked on November 26, 2012 under Real Estate Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the polciy of insurance that you wish to place for the rental you have allows coverage for pit bull canines and you name your landlord as an additional insured under the policy, then if an issue arises due to your dog, the landlord will be covered under your policy of insurance regardless of what his or her states on the issue.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption