Can rent-a-center prosecute you for not returning merchandise or is it a garnishment of wages issue?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can rent-a-center prosecute you for not returning merchandise or is it a garnishment of wages issue?

Asked on January 4, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you rented items from a rent a center and the rental period is up where the items need to be returned to the owner, the rent a center could very well make a criminal complaint for the theft of the items with the police department where it would be up to the district attorney's office to decide whether or not to file a criminal action. Most likely the dispute would be deemed a civil dispute where the district attorney's office would not want to get involved.

Most likely in the situation you are writing about, the rent a center if not provided the return of the rented items would file a civil action against you where the possible outcome would be a judgment. If a judgment results, there could be a wage garnishment against you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption