Can psychotherapists or medical residents be defendants in a medical malpractice lawsuit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can psychotherapists or medical residents be defendants in a medical malpractice lawsuit?

If not, what legal recourse does one have for negligence by those health care professionals? My guess is that if residents can’t be sued, the attending physician or the hospital bears the responsibility for their negligent errors.

Asked on May 2, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you can sue a medical resident or a psychotherapist for professional malpractice. You could also sue their employer (e.g. the hospital or clinic) and possibly a supervisor (e.g. attending physician), if the supervisor him/herself somehow committed malpractice, such as by not supervising a resident properly, giving a resident a case which was beyond his/her level of skill, experience, or knowledge, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption