Can property acquired after a pre-nup is signed be considered community property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can property acquired after a pre-nup is signed be considered community property?

This property is not listed in the prenup.

Asked on December 28, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

All pre nup agreements are contracts and the terms of the contract will govern the answer here.  So although I hate to throw this back in to your lap, you need to read your agreement. Many premarital agreements have a clause that provides that no community property will arise during the marriage. It means exactly what it says, that no matter how long the parties are married, there will never been any community property between the two of them. So please, read your policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption