Can probation be moved to another state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can probation be moved to another state?

The probation needs to be completed and this mattered cleared up. Husband was arrested and charged with possesion and was given probation had asked to move out of state and away from that scene.

Asked on August 8, 2012 under Criminal Law, Montana

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Probation can be moved out of state but this has to first be approved by the probation officer in charge of your husbands case or the Judge. Be mindful that your husband will still be responsible for complying with the probationary terms even if he is moved out of state.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption